Paul College Undergraduate Research Conference

  • student presenting their URC poster to judges

 

Paul College URC
Friday, April 26, 2024

Registration for the 2024 URC closed on March 6.

 

Paul students who registered for this year's URC may want to take part in the poster design information session on Apr. 2, from 1-2 p.m. in G45

RSVP for the Poster Design Info Session via Microsoft Forms

Turn your ideas into opportunities!

The Peter T. Paul College of Business and Economics provides undergraduate students with the opportunity to showcase their research at the annual Undergraduate Research Conference (URC). Through original research and valuable guidance from mentors, students gain a deeper academic knowledge as well as professional experience. This URC event includes poster presentations, oral presentations and feedback from University and business leaders. 

Students presenting at the Paul College URC event are required to have a 32” x 40” mounted poster, such as rigid imagemax- a 100% recyclable material that is easily accessed through UNH Printing Services. An easel will be provided. Students are encouraged to order posters through UNH Printing Services as they are familiar with the printing requirements.

Posters must be submitted to UNH Printing Services and PDFs must be emailed to the email address listed below no later than 11:59 p.m. on Thursday, April 18.

Please review the below information for specifics on how to prepare.

Step 1-   Create poster and submit to UNH Printing Services.

Name your poster FirstName_LastName_PaulCollege URC.

Step 2-    Submit a PDF of your single slide presentation for judging and inclusion on the Paul College website.

USNH sign in is required. If you have trouble uploading your PDF to SharePoint please contact Shayna Sylvia at shayna.sylvia@unh.edu or 603-862-0017.

POSTER REIMBURSEMENTS

All students presenting at the Paul College URC event will be reimbursed up to $50 towards the cost of printing their required poster. Students will receive one $50 reimbursement per team – NOT per team member.? In order to receive reimbursement, student/team must present at the Paul College URC and posters must be mounted.

100% recyclable posters purchased through UNH Printing Services cost $60. If you order through UNH Printing Services, they will bill you $10 and bill Paul College $50.

If you order from a vendor other than UNH Printing Services, you will pay in full and after presenting in the Paul College URC you will need to complete a reimbursement form, which must be accompanied by the original receipt.

AWARDS

First, second, and third place ribbons will be awarded during each poster session. Winning teams will be fully reimbursed for the cost of their poster.

POSTER DESIGN INFORMATION SESSION

There will be a poster design information session on Tuesday, April 2 from 1-2 pm in Paul College Room G45.  A representative from UNH Printing Services will be there to answer questions and to clarify the requirements for URC posters. Please utilize this opportunity to make sure you are on the right track in preparing your URC poster presentations.

If you plan to attend please:

RSVP via Microsoft Forms



If you are unable to attend the April Poster Design Information Session, please review the UNH Printing Services Poster Printing Guide.

 

 

FRIDAY, APRIL 26, 2024

9:00-10:30 a.m. - Poster Session I: ECON 774 - BA Economics; ECON 775 - BS Economics

11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. - Poster Session II: EcoGastronomy; Multi-Disciplinary/Honors Track 1: Accounting and Finance; Multi-Disciplinary/Honors Track 2: Other

12:00-1:30 p.m. - Oral Session I:  Marketing Workshop Presentations

1:00-2:30 p.m. - Poster Session III:  Economics of Climate Change; DEI at UNH

SATURDAY, APRIL 27, 2024

FIRE URC
The FIRE URC is a culmination of the yearlong Grand Challenge Project that Paul College freshmen complete as a part of the First Year Research and Innovation Experience. Students spend the year researching and designing business plans for products and services that address problems relevant to today’s society. Teams are divided into five different categories based on overarching theme. This year’s theme is Business as a Force for Good focusing on the topics Energy, Environment, Food, Fashion, and Mental Health.

Dan Winans – URC Co-Chair/Director Ecogastronomy Dual Major

Shayna Sylvia– URC Co-Chair/Marketing and Communications

Andrew Earle - Management Department

Peter Masucci – Marketing Department

Aziz Saglam– Economics Department

Gorkem Turgut (G.T.) Ozer – Decision Sciences Department

John Hasseldine - Accounting and Finance Department

 Reagan Baughman
 Stephanie Brockmann
 Stephen Ciccone
 Diane Devine
 Andrew Earle
 Kimberly France
 Jennifer Griffith
 Thomas Gruen
 John Hasseldine
 Steve Irlbeck
 Moein Khanlari
 Richard Kilbride
 Alex LaBrecque
 Noele Lee
 Scott Lemos
 Peter Masucci
 Russell Miles
 Robert Mohr
 Jonathan Nash
 Bruce Pfeiffer
 Linda Ragland
 Aziz Saglam
 Marco Vincenzi
 Jing Wang
 Liese Zahabi
 Peter Zaimes
 Bingjin Xue
 

BS Economics
Advisor: Aziz Saglam
Judges: Bayarmaa Dalkhjav, Logan Malone & Ju-Chin Huang 
 
1st Place: Connor Kelly – How COVID-19 Has Changed Alcohol Use?
2nd Place: James Spina – Technological Progress and Income Distribution 
3rd Place: Sam Hussey – Economic Catch-up of Emerging Markets  

BA Economics
Advisor: Reagan Baughman
Judges: Robert Mohr, Andy Clina, & Iris Tryfoni 

1st Place: Liam Robinson- The Main Causes of Inflation Post-Covid 
2nd Place: Gustavo Rodriguez- Causes of Income and Wealth Inequality in Mexico 
3rd Place: Alisha Wannaphong- Change in the U.S. Gender Wage Gap over Time 

EcoGastronomy
Advisor: Dan Winans
Judges: Susan Soucy ‘13 & Hayley Harmon ‘14

1st Place: Reshma Giji – Pallet to Plate: The Sustainable Life of an Oyster
2nd Place: Caitlyn Cerasale – Growing Green: How DIY Hydroponics Can Introduce Sustainable Food Sources for College Students 
3rd Place: Teagan Bowe – Drink Local: The Impact of Local Wineries throughout New England 

Multidisciplinary/Honors Thesis (Track 1)
Judges: Yunshil Cha, Steve Irlbeck, & Kevin McLaughlin  
1st Place: Jack Wixson – The Impact of Compensation on Framing on Work Relationships (Advisor: Yunshil Cha)
2nd Place: Jill Mattucci – Cybersecurity in Hospitality and Financial Industry (Advisor: Jonathan Nash)
3rd Place: Isaac Blanchette – Public Opinion of SEC’s Proposal for Mandatory Climate Disclosures (Advisor: Emily Xu)

Multidisciplinary/Honors Thesis (Track 2)
Judges: Billur Akdeniz Talay & Courtney Paulson  
1st Place: Jordan Moyer- ESG Metric Variance and Methodology Standardization (Advisor: Jing Wang)
2nd Place: Logan Lopus- Exploring the Gender Gap in the Field of Data Science, Technology and Analytics Technology: Challenges and Opportunities (Advisor: Billur Akdeniz Talay)
3rd Place: Stephanie Menard- Steep but Not Deep: A Critical Review of Climate Change Effects on NH Ski Areas and How They Are Positioning for the Future  (Advisor: Dan Innis)

Economics of Climate Change
Advisor: Robert Mohr
Judges: Marco Vincenzi & Rupsha Dey  
1st Place: Laura Earle- An Economic Analysis of the Regional Greenhouse Gas Initiative (RGGI) 

DEI at UNH
Advisor: Jennifer Griffith
Judges: Peter Lane & Pascal Orliac  
1st Place: Bailey Shippee- Exploring the Inclusivity of the FIRE Peer Advisors Program 

BS Economics 

1st Place: Noah Kerbyson - Effects of the Minimum Wage on Employment 
2nd Place: Sadie Mazzola - Contributing Factors to Winning in Major League Baseball 
3rd Place: TIE
Bosibori (Bosi) Mosongo - Economic Impacts of Climate Change
Samuel Mabile - U.S. National Debt and Standard of Living of Future Generations 

BA Economics 

1st Place: Joseph Henderson, Aidan Kittredge, Cody Schoolcraft - The Effects of Student Loan Debt on Homeownership
2nd Place: Brenna Burkett, Isabelle Kapoian, Craig Millard - The Impact of Technological Growth on Health Spending in the United States 
3rd Place: Cameron Hebert, Ethan Rotthoff, Timothy Sullivan - How Automation will Affect the American Workforce

EcoGastronomy

1st Place: Emily Johnson - Mindful Meat: A Guide to Sustainable Animal Consumption
2nd Place: Alexandra Papadakis - Dietary Quality of Bhutanese Refugee Adults Eligible for the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program
3rd Place: Rebecca Malloy - Eating with the Ecosystem: Evaluating Different Ways to Support Biodiversity with Food and Consumer Habits

Economics of Climate Change

1st Place: Joseph Henderson, Wesley Kunin - Two Economists' Perspectives on California's Carbon Pricing
2nd Place: Camden Hearn, Brenna McNamara, Catherine Taylor - Analysis of Regional Greenhouse Gas Initiative (RGGI)
3rd Place: Matthew Batta, Mackenzie Redmond- Analyzing the Clean Power Plan

Multidisciplinary/Honors Thesis (Track 1)

1st Place: Sadie Mazzola - The Role of Tax Incentives on Business Location and Economic Growth
2nd Place: Samuel Hetu - Investigation into Market Microstructure Evolution: The Impact of HFT Regulation on Markets
3rd Place: Lucas Jones - Business Risk and Attest Service Fees: Understanding the Effect of Low Fed Interest Rates on Bank Audit Fees

Multidisciplinary/Honors Thesis (Track 2)

1st Place: Samuel Lupinacci - Improving the Evaluation of Prospects in the NBA Draft
2nd Place: Dagny Wilkins - Data Analytics: An In-Depth Job Analysis
3rd Place: Hannah Carroll - Optimizing Seating with COVID Regulations

EcoGastronomy 

 

1st Place: Nicole Williamson - Increasing Farm Sustainability: Designing a Biofilter to Manage Compost Gas Exhaus
2nd Place: Carina Berglund - The Nutritional Impact of Meals 4 Kids on Participating Families in the New Hampshire Seacoast
3rd Place: Tia Floyd - Behind the Seeds at The Farm:  Cultivating Sustainable Young Minds Through Experiential Learning

BS Economics 

1st Place: Alexis Gray - The Determinants of Average Student Debt in New England
2nd Place: Nooran Alhamdan - The Rentier State: Does Rentierism Hinder Democracy?
3rd Place : Logan MaloneWalkability and NH Property Values

BA Economics 

1st Place: Riley McAlpine, Sarah Nadeau, Alexandra Work - Dominant Causes of Income Inequality in the United States
2nd Place: Tyler Hoyle, Connor Smith, Wonjune Song - The Effects of Cigarette Taxes on Smoking
3rd Place: Scott Jakubowicz, Adam McIlveen, Michael Retrum - Determinants of Variation in Stock Prices

Economics of Sports (Econ 676)

1st Place: Scott Jakubowicz - MLB Salary Trends Behind the Numbers
2nd Place: Ethan Vient - Economics Analysis of the Boston Celtics Rebuild: How the Celtics used Monopoly Power to Construct a Championship Contender 
3rd Place: Trevor Lacy -Disadvantages of the Utah Jazz's 

Information System and Business Analytics 

1st Place: Gage Benson, Zachary Foster, Ryan Ho, John Milne, Jack Russo - UNH Lacrosse Analytics
2nd Place: Bryce Brown, Mark Coleman, Brian Deshaines, Joseph LaRocca, Mary McLamb   - Timberland
3rd Place: Trevor Lacy, Jessica Lavallee, Jack Niles, Douglas Rose, Nicholas Ware  -UNH Campus Recreation Certification Database

Multidisciplinary/Honors Thesis (Track 1)

1st Place: Sardar Khan  -Portfolio Optimization with International Diversification
2nd Place: Anna Peaslee  - Gender in Corporate Governance and Going Concern Opinions
3rd Place: Jemina Shepherd -Is Skill Biased Technological Change a Cause of Income Inequality?

Multidisciplinary/Honors Thesis (Track 2)

1st Place: Win Phyu Phyu - Challenges International Students Face and their Perceived Values on UNH
2nd Place: Alexis Gray  - Brands Take a Stand for Good: The Effect of Brand Activism on Social Media Engagement
3rd Place: Bryce Brown  -Predictive Analytics for College Basketball

-->

 

Directions and parking. Paul College is located at 10 Garrison Avenue, Durham, NH.