Paul Excellence

Paul College congratulates the following students who are recognized for outstanding performance in 2020-2021.

 

Paul College Student Excellence Award
Awarded to a graduating senior on the basis of overall excellence in academics, leadership, service, and character. Chosen by faculty and staff nomination letters.

Awardees: (click on the faculty name below to view the faculty nomination video)

Jessica Nelson

Jessica Nelson

  • View the faculty nomination from Jeff Sohl, Professor in Decision Sciences and Director, Center for Venture Research

Isabella Ronson

Isabella Ronson

  • View the faculty nomination from Neil Niman, Associate Professor of Economics and Faculty Director of Business In Practice

Distinguished Student Awards for 2020-2021 academic school year

    Paul College Service Award
    Awarded to a Paul College Student who has demonstrated the highest ideals of good citizenship through their outstanding service to Paul College. (Ideas of service can be through work study, teaching assistant, research assistant or peer advisor positions.) Chosen by staff and faculty nomination letters.

    Awardees:

    Jared Bjornberg

    Jared Bjornberg

    Hannah Carroll

    Hannah Carroll

    Hannah Grich

    Hannah Grich

    Kaitlin Griffin

    Kaitlin Griffin

    Sydney Marshall

    Sydney Marshall

    Zachary Merian

    Zachary Merian

    Steven McKeen

    Steven McKeen

    Molly Richardson

    Molly Richardson

     

    Paul Pride Award
    Awarded to a Paul College Student who has made a positive impact (through research, presentations, competitions, or community service) while representing Paul College. Chosen by student, staff or faculty nomination letters.

    Awardees:

    Haley Demers

    Haley Demers

    Masami Dustin

    Masami Dustin

    Natalie Haddon

    Natalie Haddon

    Jamie McGee

    Jamie McGee

    Drew Siemering

    Drew Siemering

     

    Paul College Inclusion Award
    Awarded to a Paul College Student who has contributed to making Paul College a more inclusive community. Chosen by student, staff or faculty nomination letters.

    Awardees:

    Jada Ferriera

    Jada Ferriera

    Pinar Gokalp

    Pinar Gokalp

    Erin Gralton

    Erin Gralton

    Sophia Hughes

    Sophia Hughes

    Johanna Rewucki

    Johanna Rewucki

    Kemal Warouw

    Kemal Warouw

    Andy Yang

    Andy Yang

     

    Paul College Organization of the Year Award
    Awarded to the Paul College Student Organization that has demonstrated significant success in following the mission and goals of their group and contributed positively to the Paul College community during this academic year. Chosen by student nomination letters.

    Awardee:

    Voice Z Digital

    Voice Z Digital Group, Members:

    Jordan Bohan, Jack Bouchard, Hannah Donahue, Alyssa Floyd, Tyler Germain, Zachary German, Olivia Glick, Jessica Hanley, Katelyn Howe, Yaniv Kapstan, Logan Lopus, Jack Martin, Lindsey McGinnis, Cameron McNally, Rebecca Milbury, Samantha Pasovschi, Isabella Ronson, Hailley Simpson, Luke Tighe, Michela Ur, James Wichert

     

    Paul College Student Organization Leader of the Year Award
    Awarded to a Paul College Student who has demonstrated outstanding leadership within a Paul College Student Organization. Chosen by student nomination letters.

    Awardee:

    Kelsie Dawe

    Kelsie Dawe – Rines Angel Fund

     

    Paul College Emerging Leader Award
    Awarded to a Paul College Student in their first 2 years who has contributed in a substantial way to the success of the program, event or student group’s mission. Chosen by student nomination letters.

    Awardees:

    Mody Abdel-Salam

    Mody Abdel-Salam

    Clair Carroll

    Clair Carroll

    Ian Lidster

    Ian Lidster

    Elisabeth McLaughlin

    Elisabeth McLaughlin

    Matthew Oriente

    Matthew Oriente

    Bailey Shippee

    Bailey Shippee

    Transfer Pride Award – NEW CATEGORY!!!!
    Awarded to a Paul College student who transferred into Paul College and has made a positive impact while representing Paul College. Chosen by staff and faculty nomination letters.

    Awardees:

    Avery Laberge

    Avery Laberge

    Victor Menudier

    Victor Menudier

    Mariana Salazar Sanchez

    Mariana Salazar Sanchez

    Assil Warden

    Assil Warden

    Awarded to students with a cumulative GPA of 3.9 or above at the end of the 2020 fall semester.

    Andrew Abirached, Mingyeong Ahn, Kindyl Alfonso, Stav Alkalay, Cameron (Cam) Allen, Ryan Allen, Ian Alpine, Gracie Anderson, Claire Bacon, Madison Baggs, Kelsea Batchelder, Jeremy Bates, Adonaix Bator, Thomas Berthasavage, Emily Bini, Sarah Blampied, Mark Borak, Jenna Bortolussi, Jacob Buban, Casey Byrne, Reagan Calcari, Rebecca Camire, Sara Carleo, Zara Cheney, Cheng En Chuang, Emma Coakley, Camryn Copp, Lily Cosman, Addison Craven, Tierney Creighton, Carley Dahlstrom, Garrett Davison, Haley Demers, William Demers, Tyler Dickinson, Dreyton Dill, Ava Dobbelaer, Maria Dos Santos Koch, Katie DuBois, Jack Duffin, Jill Durkin, Laura Earle, Daniel Fachiol, Melissa Faulkner, Clint Felch, Cole Fuller, Ashley Gallant, Lilia Gardner, William (Will) Gaughan, Sarah Glennon, Ivy Gogolin, Kaitlin Griffin, Cooper Hamel, Zhiwei He, Jake Hewins, Carolyn Hoadley, Caroline Hoff, Katie Hoppler, Carl Hubbard, Trevor Hunt, Samuel (Sam) Hussey, Jared Jesseman, Juhong Jin, Michael Judd, Morgan Kahn, Thomas Keegan, Nicole Kinzlmaier, Noah Lapointe, Bryn Larkin, Olivia LaRose, Bryn Lauer, Henry Lavoie, Caroline LeBlanc, Camden Leno, Myles Maloof, Daniel Malzahn, Thurston Mann, Jon Marchiolo, Daniel Maurer, Jakob Mavity, Sadie Mazzola, Mia McAuliffe, Braden McDonnell, Brandi McKay, Christina Merchant, Andrew Meyer, Sean Miclette, Ian Miles, Kyle Morfis, Eric Mrozek, Benjamin Nadeau, Jessica Nelson, Johanne Nichols, Lisa Olsson, Matthew Oriente, Jessica Oswald, Erica Peplau, Jessica Pierson, Jason Plant, Emilia Polletta, Ryan Quinn, James (Hoppy) Randazzo, Erica Reith, Katie Remeis, Jessica Renna, Conrad Reynolds, Jacob Rich, Abram Rock, Aidan Rolfe, Isabella Ronson, Sophie Ropp, Julia Saab, Anupreet Saini, Jordan Sardo, James Schneider, Anna Schriefer, Emily Sergeant, Maiah Seul, Daniella Sirois, Alexander Soule, Emily Soule, Ian Stromski, Cameron Taatjes, Alex Tarczon, Carrie Tazbir, Abriana Teodoro, Julia Tully, Henry Vaughan, Chloe Villemure, Connor Waite, Ayrika West, Jack Wheeler, Whitney Wiley, Emma Wilkins, Jack Wixson, Yihao Wu Wu, Brahim Yatim, Patrick Yudkin, Jae Yun

    Honors in Major offers students the opportunity to undertake in-depth, challenging work in their fields of study. The program emphasizes student-led, individualized curricula and encourages the formation of working relationships between students and faculty.

     

    Sydney Carlisle

    Sydney Carlisle
    Thesis Advisor: William Knowles
    Thesis Title: U.S. Federal Tax Revenue Lost Due to Tax Havens

    Koca Chan

    Koca Chan
    Thesis Advisor: Shuili Du
    These Title: Ethical Use of Beauty in Advertising

    Maria Virginia Chandra

    Maria Virginia Chandra
    Thesis Advisor: Wenjuan Xie
    These Title: Weather Effects on Stock Market Returns in the United States

    Liam Conrad

    Liam Conrad
    Thesis Advisor: Russell Miles
    These Title: Securing the Future: Reshoring & Nearshoring U.S. Semiconductor Supply Chains

    Ian Grant

    Ian Grant
    Thesis Advisor: Khole Gwebu
    These Title: Are there differences in music preferences following major events

    Samuel Heto

    Samuel Hetu
    Thesis Advisor: Michael Hanlon & Mihail Mikeltov
    These Title: Investigation into Market Microstructure Evolution

    Jake Hewins

    Jake Hewins
    Thesis Advisor: Burcu Eke Rubini
    These Title: Predicting College Enrollment During a Global Crisis

    Kyle Jalbert

    Kyle Jalbert
    Thesis Advisor: Kholekile Gwebu
    These Title: Understanding the Factors that Influence Tweet Popularity

    Lucas Jones

    Lucas Jones
    Thesis Advisor: Jonathan Nash
    These Title: Business Risk and Attest Service Fees: Understanding the Effect of Low Fed Interest Rates on Bank Audit Fees

    Yanni Kakouris

    Yanni Kakouris
    Thesis Advisor: Jim Wible
    These Title: How can an economic analysis affect the understanding of a court’s decision

    Hannah Kaplan

    Hannah Kaplan
    Thesis Advisor: Peter Masucci
    These Title: The Instagram Effect: Are Influencers Impacting Social Expectations and Purchasing Decisions of University of New Hampshire Students?

    Samuel Lupinacci

    Samuel Lupinacci
    Thesis Advisor: Moein Khanlari
    These Title: Improving the Evaluation of Prospects in the NBA Draft

    Samantha Lynch

    Samantha Lynch
    Thesis Advisor: Rick Kilbride
    These Title: Bringing Awareness to the Idea of Psychology Driving Markets

    Samuel Mabile

    Samuel Mabile
    Thesis Advisor: Ju-Chin Huang
    These Title: Preference of Solar Systems in Boston & Atlanta: A Choice experiment

    Sadie Mazzola

    Sadie Mazzola
    Thesis Advisor: Reagan Baughman
    These Title: The Role of Tax Incentives on Business Location and Economic Growth

    Justin Mooney

    Justin Mooney
    Thesis Advisor: Emily Xu
    These Title: COVID-19 and The Effects on World’s Most Admired Companies

    Kyle Norman

    Kyle Norman
    Thesis Advisor: Catherine Plante
    These Title: What is the Effect of the CAREs Act on Public Companies

    Sean Orr

    Sean Orr
    Thesis Advisor: Reagan Baughman
    These Title: COVID-19 and it's Impact on the US Labor Market

    Jessica Oswald

    Jessica Oswald
    Thesis Advisor: Emily Xu
    These Title: The Effect of the COVID-19 Pandemic on the Issuance of Going Concern Opinions and Financial Restatements

    Ajaypal Panesar

    Ajaypal Panesar
    Thesis Advisor: Bradley Herring
    These Title: Tooth be Told: The effects of expanding access and coverage for oral health services on health outcomes and patient well-being in the United States

    Matthew Paolucci

    Matthew Paolucci
    Thesis Advisor: Andrew Earle
    These Title: Forward-Looking Strategy for the Music Industry

    Jenna Peterson

    Jenna Peterson
    Thesis Advisor: Danielle Brick
    These Title: Understanding Secret Consumer Purchases and Their Effects on Brands

    Coleman Russell

    Coleman Russell
    Thesis Advisor: Jonathan Nash
    These Title: Are PCAOB Inspection Reports Informative to Investors?

    John Washburn

    John Washburn
    Thesis Advisor: Loris Rubini
    These Title: Income Inequality and Workplace Mobility During the COVID-19 Pandemic

    Dagny Wilkins

    Dagny Wilkins
    Thesis Advisor: Kholekile Gwebu
    These Title: An In-Depth Analysis of the Data Analytics Job Market